Archive for April, 2004

108248508847337032

old news, good news

Sem muita novidade, sem posts novos recentemente… Sexta-feira (23/04) estou indo pra S�o Paulo, vou ficar por l� at� o dia 02/05. Vou pegar o Skol Beats, a Bienal de design e outras coisas interessantes enquanto estiver por l�. Vou tentar conhecer a cidade porque fui poucas vezes e n�o tive muito tempo pra conhecer muita coisa.

Estou guardando dinheiro, por isso n�o estou tirando muita foto… � bom pra eu aprender a me controlar ehehheheh Quero ver se eu troco minha camera Canon Rebel 2000 (EOS 300), que n�o consigo vender, em uma digital. Assim fica mais f�cil de registrar as coisas, e mais barato � claro!

Bom, sem muita novidade mesmo. Ando meio sem inspira��o pra escrever… quando der vontade quero escrever sobre algumas coisas que t�m acontecido. [desejado x possu�do]

Ouvindo Space Invaders Are Smoking Grass – I-F

Comments (1)

-me descreva em poucas palavras-

Foi esse o pedido que fiz a várias pessoas pelo messenger essa semana. Leia os depoimentos e tire suas conclusões ;). Se você não deu seu depoimento ainda, envie por e-mail – www@amfdesigner.com!

Aline diz-
A – amoroso, atencioso
M – maior barato!
F – feliz!, muito feliz! – mas também pode ser: fino, faladeiro, fracote, fominha, falastrão (é brincadeira… com exceção do faladeiro, claro ahahah)

Ana Lucia diz-
doce, sensível, carinhoso, atencioso…

Brenno diz-
legal

BrunoLeo diz-
“estranho topa tudo”

Celina diz-
bom, vc… uma pessoa digamos q excentrica em sua grande parte
calmo
mas misterioso

Claudia Daltro diz-
magro, gente-boa, engraçado e divertido

Cynara diz-
Alto astral, divertido, inteligente, sensível e muito espontâneo.

Daniel +cedo diz-
freak
de borracha
liso, escorregadio
agil
e alem de tudo me pula.
em pé.

Ferdinanda 23 diz-
Insólito

Gabriel Coaracy diz-
Um homem sem vergonha de dizer o que pensa e faz
um tarado escatológico
um apaixonado pelas cores
e pelas plantas

GBelo diz-
Único, diferente, especial, ser interplanetário, sincero, amigo, companheiro

Guga diz-
Você gosta e sabe ser vc mesmo. Tem um jeito diferente, as vezes esquisito, excêntrico. Gosta de coisas incomuns.
então… Original, esquisito, excêntrico, amigo e incomun.

Gustavo Gil diz-
um camarada muito legal e altamente exótico

Jana diz-
doido
bom
amigo
doido

Jones Oliga diz-
anfíbio

Letícia diz-
tudo, menos tedioso

Livio Lee diz-
inteligente, amigo e competente

nandico diz-
A – atômico, antidepressivo, amigo
M – maníaco, melhor, multidisciplinar
F – freak, feliz, falador

Magá diz-
engraçado, agradável, sensível

McOttoni diz-
Ser humanóide, provavelmente extraterreno. Tem o poder de se liquefazer.

patifa diz-
fofo atencioso inusitado carinhoso

Pierre diz-
Dexter
Vc é um cara tímido e que presta bastante atenção à detalhes. Tem um gosto refinado e gostaria de chamar mais atenção de algumas pessoas (Caralho tá parecendo a vidente Dona Júlia!!!).

Raquel Barros diz-
menino muito legal, prestativo (bom fazedor de milk shakes para festa de anos 60…hehehehe – nos salvou)
criança fofinha…hehehe – essa foto do seu MSN é a melhor!

Renata Docinho diz-
Vc é uma figurinha q/ não existe!!! E tem um astral maravilhoso, só q/ sua lua em gêmeos te afeta de vez em qdo, ainda bem q/ passa…Hehehe…

Renata diz-
vc é uma graçinha, muito fofo e tudo de bom
enfim vc é muito legal te admiro pra caramba sem falar que vc é um otimo profissional

rods diz-
AMF… segundo o Raphinha, A Mother Fucker, um cara engraçado (ainda não consegui vê-lo imitando o Gollum), natureba e gente boníssima.

Tatá diz-
empolgado, carinhoso, atencioso…

Thais Matosso diz-
sexy boy
oferecido tb 😀

Ouvindo Plug Me In – Add N to X

Comments (9)

108179558137958545

Hello, I’m a metro!

metrosexual

(met.roh.SEK.shoo.ul) n. An urban male with a strong aesthetic sense who spends a great deal of time and money on his appearance and lifestyle

Example Citation:
At dinner the other night, my date listed the calorie count of the main entrees, raising an eyebrow at my chicken Alfredo selection after he had ordered a salad. I saw him check his reflection in the silver water pitcher three times. During dessert, he looked deeply into my eyes and told me he thought what we have together is very special. It was our third date.

It was then that I realized why my dating life has been as mysterious as the Bermuda Triangle since I arrived in Washington. This city, unlike any other place I’ve lived, is a haven for the metrosexual. A metrosexual, in case you didn’t catch any of several newspaper articles about this developing phenomenon (or the recent “South Park” episode on Comedy Central), is a straight man who styles his hair using three different products (and actually calls them “products”), loves clothes and the very act of shopping for them, and describes himself as sensitive and romantic. In other words, he is a man who seems stereotypically gay except when it comes to sexual orientation.
– Alexa Hackbarth, “Vanity, Thy Name Is Metrosexual,” The Washington Post, November 17, 2003

Notes:
A metrosexual is a clotheshorse wrapped around a dandy fused with a narcissist. Like soccer star David Beckham, who has been known to paint his fingernails, the metrosexual is not afraid to embrace his feminine side. Why “metrosexual”? The metro- (city) prefix indicates this man’s purely urban lifestyle, while the -sexual suffix comes from “homosexual,” meaning that this man, although he is usually straight, embodies the heightened aesthetic sense often associated with certain types of gay men.

Mark Simpson invented this term in 1994 (see the earliest citation, below), and it drifted slowly from one media source to another throughout the rest of 1990s and early 2000s. Then Simpson wrote another article about metrosexuals in the online magazine Salon.com on July 22, 2002, and the term took off. Since then it has been picked up by thousands of media outlets, has made numerous TV appearances, has spawned at least a couple of books, and has been dropped in untold numbers of cocktail party conversations. There is no escaping the metrosexual.

The second example citation gives Simpson’s succinct description of the metrosexual type from his Salon.com article.

Example Citation #2:
The typical metrosexual is a young man with money to spend, living in or within easy reach of a metropolis � because that’s where all the best shops, clubs, gyms and hairdressers are. He might be officially gay, straight or bisexual, but this is utterly immaterial because he has clearly taken himself as his own love object and pleasure as his sexual preference. Particular professions, such as modeling, waiting tables, media, pop music and, nowadays, sport, seem to attract them but, truth be told, like male vanity products and herpes, they’re pretty much everywhere.
– Mark Simpson, “Meet the metrosexual,” Salon.com, July 22, 2002

Earliest Citation:
The promotion of metrosexuality was left to the men’s style press, magazines such as The Face, GQ, Esquire, Arena and FHM, the new media which took off in the Eighties and is still growing (GQ gains 10,000 new readers every month). They filled their magazines with images of narcissistic young men sporting fashionable clothes and accessories. And they persuaded other young men to study them with a mixture of envy and desire.

Some people said unkind things. American GQ, for example, was popularly dubbed ”Gay Quarterly”. Little wonder that all these magazines – with the possible exception of The Face – address their metrosexual readership as if none of them were homosexual or even bisexual.
– Mark Simpson, “Here come the mirror men,” The Independent, November 15, 1994

fonte – The World Spy

Ouvindo The Nobodies – Marilyn Manson

Comments

Palas

Post rapidinho só pra falar de algumas palas que eu tenho. Não consegui lembrar de mais coisas, mas se lembrar eu posto de novo.

  • Sentar na poltrona do cinema e procurar o sinto de segurança. Parece que falta alguma coisa.
  • Quando assisto televisão, de vez em quando me pego mexendo no controle remoto de tempos em tempos pra TV não entrar na proteção de tela. (e televisão tem proteção de tela?!?!)
  • Por falar sem pensar, troco as palavras pelas primeiras que vêm na minha mente. Então de vez em quando vou falar “carne” e digo “jacaré”, mas nesse caso é por zoação mesmo. E confundir algumas coisinhas, tipo: escafandro x espartilho, cachalote x chocolate, lareira x chaleira, balaiage x cambalaxo, e outras mais. Aí tenho a capacidade de dizer a seguinte frase:
    “Estava eu e minha namorada, que tinha acabado de fazer um cambalaxo no cabelo, vestida num escafandro super sensual, tomando cachalote quente sentados aos pés de uma chaleira.”
    – traduçao –
    “Estava eu e minha namorada, que tinha acabado de fazer um balaiage no cabelo, vestida num espartilho super sensual, tomando chocolate quente sentados aos pés de uma laleira.”
  • tinha outra coisa pra colocar aqui, mas me concentrei pra escrever a frase acima e esqueci o que era 😛

Ao som de Harder, faster – Daft Punk.

Comments (3)

108119751300442425

Creep

When you were here before
Couldn’t look you in the eye
You’re just like an angel
Your skin makes me cry
You float like a feather
In a beautiful world
And I wish I was special
You’re so fuckin’ special
But I’m a creep, I’m a weirdo.
What the hell am I doing here?
I don’t belong here.

I don’t care if it hurts
I want to have control
I want a perfect body
I want a perfect soul
I want you to notice
When I’m not around
You’re so fuckin’ special

I wish I was special

But I’m a creep, I’m a weirdo.
What the hell am I doing here?
I don’t belong here.

She’s running out again,
She’s running out
She’s run run run running out…

Whatever makes you happy
Whatever you want
You’re so fuckin’ special
I wish I was special…

But I’m a creep, I’m a weirdo,
What the hell am I doing here?
I don’t belong here.
I don’t belong here.

Meio down de novo…

Ao som de Creep – Radiohead

Comments (4)